South Ferry Station

The South Ferry IRT subway station inner loop platform initially opened in 1905 with a second outer loop servicing the IRT West Side line when it arrived in 1918. The turnaround loops necessitated very short platforms and the curvature resulted in extremely noisy train approaches and departures. A new linear platform station opened in 1999. (reference, reference)

Move to the first five cars
12/31/2008 02:57 PM
Move to the first five cars
Platform
12/31/2008 03:02 PM
Platform
Platform
12/31/2008 03:02 PM
Platform
Gap filler
12/31/2008 03:01 PM
Gap filler
Gap filler
12/31/2008 03:02 PM
Gap filler
Terra cotta sailing ship plaque
12/31/2008 03:02 PM
Terra cotta sailing ship plaque
Mosaic station sign
12/31/2008 03:03 PM
Mosaic station sign
Platform
12/31/2008 03:03 PM
Platform
Terra cotta sailing ship plaque
12/31/2008 03:04 PM
Terra cotta sailing ship plaque
Stairway
12/31/2008 03:05 PM
Stairway
Stairway
12/31/2008 03:05 PM
Stairway
Tile sailing ship
12/31/2008 03:06 PM
Tile sailing ship
Gap filler
12/31/2008 03:06 PM
Gap filler
Service door
12/31/2008 03:06 PM
Service door
Tile decoration
12/31/2008 03:07 PM
Tile decoration
Mid platform sign
12/31/2008 03:08 PM
Mid platform sign
End of platform
12/31/2008 03:08 PM
End of platform
Gap fillers
12/31/2008 03:08 PM
Gap fillers
Station departure (video)
12/31/2008 03:11 PM
Station departure (video)
Track loop
12/31/2008 03:11 PM
Track loop
Arriving train
12/31/2008 03:11 PM
Arriving train
Gap filler (video)
12/31/2008 03:12 PM
Gap filler (video)
Platform end
12/31/2008 03:12 PM
Platform end
Gap filler
12/31/2008 03:14 PM
Gap filler

New station platform
9/18/2009 01:25 PM
New station platform
New platform
9/18/2009 01:25 PM
New platform
New platform
9/18/2009 01:26 PM
New platform
Train waiting on platform
9/18/2009 01:26 PM
Train waiting on platform
Stairway
9/18/2009 01:26 PM
Stairway
Manhattan topographical mosaic map
9/18/2009 01:27 PM
Manhattan topographical mosaic map
Tree print tile
9/18/2009 01:27 PM
Tree print tile
New station entrance
9/18/2009 01:28 PM
New station entrance